H.E Dr. FAZA-ur Rahman Kazi, Ambassador for the Republic of Muslim-Pakistan to the Kingdom of Cambodia, Was Allowed to Pay a Courtesy Call on H.E Gen Tea Banh, Deputy Prime Minister, and Minister of Ministry of National Defense
On December 22, 2011 afternoon at the office of National Defense, H.E Dr. FAZA-ur Rahman Kazi, was ambassador for the Republic of Muslim-Pakistan to the Kingdom of Cambodia made a courtesy call on H.E Gen Tea Banh, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Ministry of National Defense.
In the cordial courtesy, H.E Dr, ambassador expressed his sincere and profound thanks to H.E Deputy Prime Minister, who spent valuable times and allowed His Excellency to meet, and on behalf of H.E Minister of National Defense of Pakistan, His Excellency Dr. also asked personal physical healthiness to H.E Deputy Prime Minister. And congratulated Cambodia which will be ASEAN Chaired and hosted upcoming ADMM and related meetings in 2012, additionally, Cambodia has really deserved to be responsible for this role. Meanwhile, H.E Dr. added that, in over the past, our various relations and co-operations between both countries, Cambodia-Pakistan has not had closeness and improvements yet, therefore in his diplomatic mission to Cambodia, His Excellency pledged that, will make efforts to restore, enlarge and promote the better works of those relations and co-operations with Cambodia. And recommended the RCAF to pay visit the National Defense University of Pakistan and also invited H.E Gen Tea Banh to participate in the Pakistanis Military Exhibition next year.
In the response, H.E Gen Tea Banh extended profound thanks to H.E Dr. who intends to try boosting good relations between two nations, Cambodia-Pakistan aim at enhancing the height of security, stability, solidarity and diplomatic relations which required us to have common and firm cooperation in order to curb illegal activities, transnational crimes, counter-terrorism and gathering together in cooperation of disaster relief, human resources trainings and peacekeeping operation as well. H.E Deputy Prime Minister added that, Cambodia has a great honor that received the ASEAN chairmanship right; particularly the Ministry of National Defense will have urgent responsibilities, because of receiving the main task to organize the upcoming ADMM and various meetings in 2012.